Brown Diatom Algae Control
March 30, 2010 – 5:48 am | No Comment

What are Brown distom algae? Why do they grow in our aquarium and how to get rid of them. In this post you will find valuable information about this algae and how to control them.

Read the full story »
Saltwater Basis

So you want to start a saltwater aquarium? Well this section is for you.

Fishkeeping basis

So you want to start a freshwater aquarium? Well this section is for you.

Planted tank basis

So you want to start a planted aquarium? Well this section is for you.

Featured Websites

Learn more about some of the greatest aquarium websites around.

Algae Control

Algae overgrowth? Find here all you need to know to get rid of them!

Home » Sea star

Red Knob Sea Star – Protoreaster linckii

Submitted by AquariumsLife.com on March 25, 2009 – 3:09 pmNo Comment

noimage1

Scientific name: Protoreaster linckii
Common names: Red Knob Sea Star, Red Spine Star, African Sea Star
Maximum Size: 12 inches
Minimum tank size: Large
Hardiness: Easy
Reef Safe: No
Agressiveness: Low
Water Parameters: 72-78° F, sg 1.023-1.025, pH 8.1-8.4, dKH 8-12
Diet: Small specimens will eat algae. Older specimens will eat soft corals, sponges, tubeworms, clams, starfish, and other invertebrates. Diet can be supplement with chopped clams, shrimp, fish, and squid fed
Natural location: Indian Ocean including South America.
Identification: Has a thick, gray body with multiple bright red tubercles extending upward along each arms.

Additional information:
The Red Knob Sea Star requires a large aquarium with ample supplies of live rock. It will scavenges on detritus and therefore, keeps your marine aquarium free of perishable organic matter.

Warning: Remember that invertebrates does not tolerate high nitrate levels and copper-based medications. It is also intolerant of sudden changes in oxygen levels, salinity and pH. Slow acclimation recommended for all Sea Stars. Finally, It should never be exposed to air while handling.

Popularity: 2% [?]

Related Posts

  1. Brittle Sea Star – Ophiure protoreaster
  2. Marble Sea Star – Fromia sp
  3. Blue Sea Star – Linckia laevigata
  4. Brittle Sea Star – Ophiocoma sp.
  5. Red Sea Star – Fromia milleporella

Leave a comment!

Add your comment below, or trackback from your own site. You can also subscribe to these comments via RSS.

Be nice. Keep it clean. Stay on topic. No spam.

You can use these tags:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

This is a Gravatar-enabled weblog. To get your own globally-recognized-avatar, please register at Gravatar.