Brown Diatom Algae Control
March 30, 2010 – 5:48 am | No Comment

What are Brown distom algae? Why do they grow in our aquarium and how to get rid of them. In this post you will find valuable information about this algae and how to control them.

Read the full story »
Saltwater Basis

So you want to start a saltwater aquarium? Well this section is for you.

Fishkeeping basis

So you want to start a freshwater aquarium? Well this section is for you.

Planted tank basis

So you want to start a planted aquarium? Well this section is for you.

Featured Websites

Learn more about some of the greatest aquarium websites around.

Algae Control

Algae overgrowth? Find here all you need to know to get rid of them!

Home » Goby

Butterfly goby – Amblygobius Albimaculatus

Submitted by AquariumsLife.com on March 24, 2009 – 2:19 pmOne Comment

amblygobius-albimaculatus1

Species name: Amblygobius Albimaculatus
Common names: Butterfly goby, Sleeper bandit Goby
Family: Gobiidae (Gobies)
Subfamily: Gobiinae
Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)
Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)
Maximum length: 7.1 in.
Minimum tank size: 50 gallons. Approximately 330 square inch.
Hardiness:
Aggressiveness: Peaceful to other fish. Should not be housed with aggressive fish such as groupers, dottybacks, triggerfishes or angelfishes.
Reef Compatibility:
Diet: Carnivore. It feeds by taking a mouthful of sand and sifting it through its gill rakers to extract small crustaceans, worms and algae. It’s diet should be supplement with various meaty food such as live brine shrimp, mysis, finely chopped fish or shrimp flesh, small sinking shrimp pellets and other various frozen carnivore foods. Feed 2 times a day depending on live food availability within the aquarium. A refugium to keep up levels of live foods seems to help lot in captivity. It can also be a good idea to increase pod production by planting some easily pruned macro algae in the tank as well.

Additional information:
Known as Butterfly Goby or Sleeper bandit Goby, Amblygobius Albimaculatus is found in the Indo-West Pacific where it usually live in pairs in estuaries and lagoons. Males have 3 black spots near the base of the 2nd dorsal fin and round spots on cheek while females have brown-edged band from the upper lip to the upper operculum.

The ideal aquarium should have a specific gravity (SG) between 1,020 and 1,025, temperature between 73.4°F and 78.8°F and a pH level of 8.0 to 8.3. A sandbed of at least two inches in depth with plenty of live rock to graze, macro algae and suitable hiding places and open areas to swim is a must. A refugium to keep up levels of live foods seems to help lot in captivity.

Do you have experience with Valenciennea Strigata?
Share with us so we can complete this profile.

Popularity: 2% [?]

Related Posts

  1. Rainford’s Goby – Amblygobius Rainfordi
  2. Yellowhead Sleeper Goby – Valenciennea Strigata
  3. Tiger watchman goby – Valencienna wardii
  4. Pinkspotted Shrimp Goby – Cryptocentrus Leptocephalus
  5. Twinspot goby – Signigobius biocellatus

One Comment »

Leave a comment!

Add your comment below, or trackback from your own site. You can also subscribe to these comments via RSS.

Be nice. Keep it clean. Stay on topic. No spam.

You can use these tags:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

This is a Gravatar-enabled weblog. To get your own globally-recognized-avatar, please register at Gravatar.