Brown Diatom Algae Control
March 30, 2010 – 5:48 am | No Comment

What are Brown distom algae? Why do they grow in our aquarium and how to get rid of them. In this post you will find valuable information about this algae and how to control them.

Read the full story »
Saltwater Basis

So you want to start a saltwater aquarium? Well this section is for you.

Fishkeeping basis

So you want to start a freshwater aquarium? Well this section is for you.

Planted tank basis

So you want to start a planted aquarium? Well this section is for you.

Featured Websites

Learn more about some of the greatest aquarium websites around.

Algae Control

Algae overgrowth? Find here all you need to know to get rid of them!

Home » Loricariidae

Otocinclus Catfish – Otocinclus affinis

Submitted by AquariumsLife.com on February 20, 2010 – 7:00 am3 Comments

Species name: Otocinclus affinis
Common names: Oto cat, Golden otocinclus, Dwarf Sucker Mouth, Otocinclus catfish
Family: Loricariidae
Subfamily: Hypoptopomatinae
Order: Siluriformes
Class: Actinopterygii
Maximum length: 1.5″ (4 cm)
Minimum tank size: 25 gallon
Hardiness: Medium. May be difficult to acclimatise initially. They are frequently reported to die for no apparent reason after adding to a new tank.
Aggressiveness: Peaceful. Do not combine with large aggressive fish
Distribution: Southeastern Brazil, in the region around Rio de Janeiro.
Diet: Herbivore. They are algae eaters and can be feed vegetables and food made for algae eaters. If algae are not present in the tank, supplement with a vegetable-based flake or wafer food.

Additional information:
Otocinclus affinis, also known as Otocinclus catfish or simply Oto cat is a small south American fish native to Brazil where it can be found in heavily vegetated streams and rivers. According to many, the Otocinclus catfish is the perfect algae eater and this is probably one of the reason why it became so popular over the years. The Otocinclus catfish makes a great addition to the community aquarium. During the day, these fish usually rest on a leaf or stick to the glass of the tank. They become more active during night time.

It is an elongated fish with a slightly curved back and a flat belly. The belly is white or a cream color and the upper part of the body is gray-golden with a distinctive dark stripe running down the sides from the mouth to the tail. The body has some brown in a mottled pattern above the dart stripe. The pectoral, pelvic, dorsal, and anal fins are clear and the tail fin is striped. It also has a sucker mouth located beneath the head without barbels. Males are slimmer and smaller than the females.

Otocinclus catfish can easily be confused with Otocinclus vittatus and Otocinclus hoppei. Many fish store will not make the difference between the three species. There are 3 keys to determine if your Otocinclus is really O. affinis:
1. Very narrow lateral band.
2. Golden sheen
3. Iris diverticulum (From what I understand, an iris diverticulum is when the colored portion of the eye around the pupil has a wedge shape that juts out into the pupil. It will look sort of like an extra triangle of color that projects into the circular pupil. see AquaticQuotient.com)

O. affinis is a very rare species, I’ve never seen it in a shop or in somebody’s tank. If someone has a picture for this post, that would be awesome!

As said above, the Otocinclus catfish is herbivorous which makes it a good algae eater. Unfortunately, they don’t eat all kinds of algae ; only eat soft green and brown algae, nothing else. Algae are very important for the Otocinclus catfish so make sure there is enough in your tank before to buy. Without algae, the Otocinclus will starve and die. A solution would be to supplement their diet with vegetables such as zuchini and lettuce.

The ideal aquarium should be heavily planted with very clean water. They are shy schooling fish so make sure to keep them in small group (3 or more) and to provide plenty of hiding places where they can hide from other fish. Ideally, the water temperature should be between 75°F and 79°F (24-27°C) the pH should be somewhere around 6.8-7.5 and KH at 6-10. A good filtration system (peat can be used), oxygen and water movement are quite important to recreate their natural environment (see video bellow). Some floating plants can be added to create shading areas.

When buying an Otocinclus catfish, it is very important to make the trip home as quick as possible and to acclimate the fish very slowly. Also, make sure their water is free of poisonous ammonia and nitrite. This will increase the chances of survival. For more information about how to acclimate your fish, please read Best Way to Acclimate Fish And Invertebrate To Your Aquarium




Do you have experience with the Otocinclus catfish ? Share with us using the comment box bellow.


Article written by www.aquariumslife.com

Popularity: 18% [?]

Related Posts

  1. Pleco – Hypostomus plecostomus

3 Comments »

Leave a comment!

Add your comment below, or trackback from your own site. You can also subscribe to these comments via RSS.

Be nice. Keep it clean. Stay on topic. No spam.

You can use these tags:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

This is a Gravatar-enabled weblog. To get your own globally-recognized-avatar, please register at Gravatar.