Brown Diatom Algae Control
March 30, 2010 – 5:48 am | No Comment

What are Brown distom algae? Why do they grow in our aquarium and how to get rid of them. In this post you will find valuable information about this algae and how to control them.

Read the full story »
Saltwater Basis

So you want to start a saltwater aquarium? Well this section is for you.

Fishkeeping basis

So you want to start a freshwater aquarium? Well this section is for you.

Planted tank basis

So you want to start a planted aquarium? Well this section is for you.

Featured Websites

Learn more about some of the greatest aquarium websites around.

Algae Control

Algae overgrowth? Find here all you need to know to get rid of them!

Home » Cyprinidae

Bubble-Eye Goldfish – Carassius auratus

Submitted by AquariumsLife.com on July 3, 2009 – 10:35 am5 Comments

bubble-eye



Species name: Carassius auratus
Common names: Bubble-Eye Goldfish, Water-Bubble Eye Goldfish
Family: Cyprinidae
Order: Cypriniformes
Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)
Maximum length: 6 in (15 cm).
Minimum tank size: 50 gallon for an adult specimen
Hardiness: Easy to medium
Aggressiveness: May nip at fins. Will eat fish that can fit in it’s mouth.
Distribution: Central Asia, China, Japan
Diet: Omnivore. In the wild, they feed on a wide range of food including plants, small crustaceans, insects, and detritus.
In captivity, they will accept most aquarium food including pellets, flakes, and live prey such as worms.

Additional information:
The Bubble-Eye Goldfish (Carassius auratus) is also known as the Water-Bubble Eye Goldfish. It is a member of the carp family and originates from Asia and China. These amazing fish inhabit slow moving and stagnant waters, such as lakes, ponds, rivers and ditches, where they feed on insects, small crustaceans, plants and detritus (decaying animal and plant matter). The Bubble-Eye was actually developed in China, and its unusual shape is the result of many years of selective breeding.

Appearance
The Bubble-Eye can easily be recognised by its upturned eyes and the fluid sacs beneath them. It has an egg-shaped body and a double tail, but no dorsal fin. The fluid-filled sacs can, however, burst easily if they get caught on sharp objects within the tank. A damaged sac will eventually grow back again, but will most likely be misshapen or scarred. The Bubble-Eye can grow to around 15cm/6inches in length and can be found in a variety of different colours, including gold, red, chocolate, red/white and even black.
It is relatively easy to sex the Bubble-Eye, as during the breeding season the males develop tiny raised white spots (known as tubercles) on their heads, gill covers and pectoral fins. The females will become fatter when they are carrying eggs.

Tank requirements
In the correct conditions, fancy goldfish can grow quite large and are therefore not really suitable for small aquariums. They require a minimum tank size of approximately 3ft/91.4cms and a minimum tank volume of 100 litres. The water temperature should range from 20 – 24°C with a pH range of 6.5 – 8.5 and a water hardness of 0-0 Dgh. As Bubble-Eyes are slow swimmers and have poor eyesight, they are best kept on their own and are not really suitable for beginners.

Feeding
Like all goldfish, Bubble-Eyes are omnivores and will readily eat flake foods, pellets, green foods, and most live foods such as bloodworm and daphnia.

Breeding
Providing Bubble-Eyes are well cared for they will generally begin breeding from around the age of 2 years. The eggs tend to be scattered around the tank and the fry will hatch after a few days. It is, however, best to remove the fry and place them in a separate tank to prevent the adult fish from eating them. As soon as the fry appear, they will need to be fed with very small pieces of food. Young Bubble-Eyes are bronze in colour to begin with and do not develop their true colours until they are about a year old.

Common problems
The Bubble-Eye unfortunately has a tendency to suffer from swim bladder problems due to its body shape. Swim bladder problems and constipation can also be caused by excessive feeding of processed fish foods. If fish do develop a swim bladder problem, they should be fasted for 24 hours and then fed with frozen green peas.

Lifespan
A well cared for Bubble-Eye can live for up to ten years or more in captivity.

Bubble-Eye Goldfish - Carassius auratus4.051

Popularity: 22% [?]

Related Posts

  1. Ryukin Goldfish – Carassius auratus
  2. Ranchu goldfish – Carassius auratus
  3. Jikin goldfish – Carassius auratus
  4. Common goldfish – Carassius auratus
  5. Comet goldfish – Carassius auratus

5 Comments »

Leave a comment!

Add your comment below, or trackback from your own site. You can also subscribe to these comments via RSS.

Be nice. Keep it clean. Stay on topic. No spam.

You can use these tags:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

This is a Gravatar-enabled weblog. To get your own globally-recognized-avatar, please register at Gravatar.