Brown Diatom Algae Control
March 30, 2010 – 5:48 am | No Comment

What are Brown distom algae? Why do they grow in our aquarium and how to get rid of them. In this post you will find valuable information about this algae and how to control them.

Read the full story »
Saltwater Basis

So you want to start a saltwater aquarium? Well this section is for you.

Fishkeeping basis

So you want to start a freshwater aquarium? Well this section is for you.

Planted tank basis

So you want to start a planted aquarium? Well this section is for you.

Featured Websites

Learn more about some of the greatest aquarium websites around.

Algae Control

Algae overgrowth? Find here all you need to know to get rid of them!

Home » Crabs

Arrow crab – Stenorhynchus seticornis

Submitted by AquariumsLife.com on March 23, 2009 – 4:29 pmNo Comment

arrowcrab

Species name: Stenorhynchus seticornis
Common names: Arrow crab, Yellowline Arrow Crab, Spider crab
Family: Inachidae
Order: Decapoda
Class: Malacostraca
Maximum length: 6 in.
Minimum tank size: 75 gallons
Hardiness: Easy
Aggressiveness: Semi-aggressive. Has been known to attack crustaceans such as shrimp, crabs, clams, small slow moving fish, and all of the microfauna desired in a live sand bed. Will also consume zooanthids and some soft corals. Only one should be kept in a large tanks.
Reef Compatibility: No.
Distribution: From North Carolina to Argentina.
Diet: Arrow Crab is a scavenger with carnivorous feeding habit. They will pick up anything at the bottom of the tank and eat it. Will eat Bristle Worms and Flat Worms.

Additional information:
Arrow crab, also known as Yellowline Arrow Crab or Spider crab are native to North Carolina to Argentina where they are commonly found among rocks, corals, calcareous algae, over sand, and sometimes in the spines of urchins. S. seticornis.
They are nocturnal animals. They live in shady areas during the day and comes out at night to scavenge the reef.

Arrow crabs are the skinniest crabs that you will ever see. They have a small triangular shaped body with a pointed head and eight long hinged legs to that of a spider. The first pair of legs is developed to form purplish grey claws. The entire surface of the crabs body is covered by an exoskeleton cuticle that is heavily calcified and provides protection. The exoskeleton has golden, brown or white stripes on it.

Arrow crabs should be monitored if introduced in a reef aquarium. They have been known to attack crustaceans such as shrimp, crabs, clams, and small slow moving fish. They will also consume all of the microfauna desired in a live sand bed and may consume zooanthids and some soft corals.

These crabs are very easy to care for as long as you have the correct temperature and salinity. The ideal aquarium should have a temperature of 71 to 76F with a pH of 8.1 to 8.4 and a specific gravity between 1.022 and 1.025. Provide plenty of rock work and hiding places. When buying make sure they have both of their front claw hands.

Do you have experience with Arrow crab – Stenorhynchus seticornis?
Share with us using the comment box bellow.

Article written by www.aquariumslife.com
References: The Cephalopod Page, SeaLife Base

Popularity: 2% [?]

Related Posts

  1. Anemone hermit crab – Dardanus pedunculatus
  2. Scarlet Hermit Crab – Paguristes cadenati
  3. Emerald Mythrax Crab – Mithrax sculptus
  4. Porcelain, Anemone Crabs – Neopetrolisthes ohshimai

Leave a comment!

Add your comment below, or trackback from your own site. You can also subscribe to these comments via RSS.

Be nice. Keep it clean. Stay on topic. No spam.

You can use these tags:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

This is a Gravatar-enabled weblog. To get your own globally-recognized-avatar, please register at Gravatar.