Brown Diatom Algae Control
March 30, 2010 – 5:48 am | No Comment

What are Brown distom algae? Why do they grow in our aquarium and how to get rid of them. In this post you will find valuable information about this algae and how to control them.

Read the full story »
Saltwater Basis

So you want to start a saltwater aquarium? Well this section is for you.

Fishkeeping basis

So you want to start a freshwater aquarium? Well this section is for you.

Planted tank basis

So you want to start a planted aquarium? Well this section is for you.

Featured Websites

Learn more about some of the greatest aquarium websites around.

Algae Control

Algae overgrowth? Find here all you need to know to get rid of them!

Home » Archive by Category

Articles in SPS Coral

Porite corals – Porite
March 23, 2009 – 3:32 pm | No Comment
Porite corals – Porite

Family: Poritidae
Genus: Porite
Common species: P. compressa, P. cylindrica, P. lichen, P. lobata, P. lutea, P. rus, P. solida, P. annae, P. astreoides, P. compressa, P. attenuata, P. evermanni , and others
Common names: Porite, Jeweled coral, …